CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate (CAS Number 868-77-9) from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated March 15, 2016 on behalf of your client, ICC Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate (CAS Number 868-77-9), is also known as Glycol Methacrylate. You indicate that it is a monomer, which is used in the manufacture of acrylic pyol and finish coatings for motor vehicles. Other end uses you identify include adhesives, sealants and binders. It will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate (CAS Number 868-77-9) will be 2916.14.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives…Esters of methacrylic acid:…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division